Privacy Policy

We try not to take ourselves too seriously, but we do take your privacy seriously. It’s simple enough; we respect your privacy, we don’t share you information with other parties except in the course of delivering your product to your door, and we won’t saturate you with unwanted spam.

In more complex legal terms this is what we’re saying…..

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Don’t Over Think It Pty Ltd (ABN 21607457394) (referred to in this policy as “Don’t Over Think It Pty Ltd”, “The Beer Crate”, “our”, “we” or “us”).  Please read it carefully.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By using any of our services, visiting our website (www.beercrate.com.au) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form. 

Whose personal information do we collect?

We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, contractors, business partners and people who might refer you.  For example, we may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, provide a service or product to us, or communicate with us via our website, by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates.  If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.  You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

Why do we collect personal information? 

We collect the personal information: necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us; for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you; to improve the products and services we provide; and to enable us to conduct our business. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested product or service.

The Type of Information we Collect and How we Collect it

The Beer Crate only collects personal information by lawful and fair means. 

We collect personal information from you when you chose to subscribe to our services or make other purchases from our website. In order to complete the transaction, and fulfil your order, we collect and hold personal information including:

  • your name, email address, contact phone number, shipping address and credit/debit card details. (We will never share your saved card details with third parties and will only use them to process your order, using our Payment Service Provider’s systems.)

We also collect your date of birth details to confirm you are over 18. It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years.

We attend marketing events and collect information from interested parties. This information includes:

  • Personal information that you chose to provide us with to contact you, including name, email address, contact phone number. We may also collect your date of birth details to confirm you are over 18 and are permitted by law to purchase alcohol.

We also collect more general information that is not capable of identifying you about visitors to our Website including:

  • The number of website visitors, the number of pages viewed, date, time and duration of visits, as well as the path taken through the website.

  • Other information, such as browser type, is included in a ‘cookie’ that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (i.e. the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer.

Other ways your personal information may come to us includes:

  • Electronic communications such as emails and attachments;

  • Face-to-face meeting and telephone calls;

  • Business cards; and

  • Third parties – for example , if a friend refers you to our service.

How we Use Your Information

We only use your personal information for the purposes which you provided it to us, for related purposes, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent. These purposes include:

  • In the ordinary course of conducting our business and providing you with a personalised shopping experience.

  • We will use your information to fulfil your orders, including providing delivery information to our couriers and payment information to our payment gateway.

  • We may also use your information to provide you with our own marketing materials and updates in accordance with your communications preferences. You have the option of unsubscribing to this service and we will never provide your information to a third party for marketing purposes.

  • Logistic and technology support which may be required to fulfil your transaction.

How Your Information is Stored

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Such steps include: physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises; computer and network security measures, password access and secure servers.

Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request. No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you.  However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

You can Access, Request or Complain

We only want to keep correct information about you. You can request access to your personal information. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, please contact us so we can update it.

We can be contacted by email at lovebeer@beercrate.com.au or you can write to us at:

The Beer Crate
PO Box 3599
Weston Creek, ACT, 2611   

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the details above.  You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We will review all complaints received and respond to you.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.  Any revision to this policy will be notified on our website at Beercrate.com.au.  Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 01 November 2015.

 
 
You're almost there.....We're excited for you! You're joining the Beer Revolution!
 
Please remember by checking this box, you are stating that you are 18 years or older, and that you have read and accept our Terms & Conditions, which state:
 
By using www.BeerCrate.com.au (“Site”), you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out by Don’t Over Think It Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, “our”) for the use of the Site. Please do not use the Site if you do not accept our terms and conditions as outlined below. By accessing and using the Site in any manner you agree to be bound by our terms and conditions.
 
We may amend these terms & conditions from time to time. The amendments will be effective once we’ve notified you of changes on our website. If you keep using the site following the notification you agree to be bound by the amendments.
 

Legal Notice

Don’t Over Think It Pty Ltd trading as The Beer Crate supports the responsible service of alcohol. It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years.
 
Liquor licence number 14005668 | ABN 21607457394
 
If you are using this Site, you are stating that you are 18 years or older, that you love craft beer, and/or you give the best gifts.
 

Links to other Websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. We do not own or control these sites. We recommend you check out their terms and conditions before proceeding through their site, as we have no control of the content, privacy policies and operations of any other websites.
 

Intellectual Property

The content of this Site belongs to us, by using our site you agree not to copy, duplicate, distribute or modify for personal, commercial or public use, any materials from this site without our prior consent. All rights not granted under these terms and conditions are reserved by the Beer Crate.
 

Liability Disclaimer

We can’t guarantee you’re going to like everything we like. We include and recommend items based on our own tastes. Sometimes you may find that a particular brew is not to your liking. If this is the case hang in there 'coz next month will hopefully be a winner.
 
On this Site we provide subscriptions for Craft Beer or Cider that we have tasted and found to be pleasing to our palates. We also provide our  opinions and/or the opinions of other experienced craft beer drinkers.
 
This site is provided by us in good faith, but we do not make any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, in relation to the content or products on this site, or any linked sites, and as such all warranties and representations are excluded to the extent the law permits.
The imagery on this website is to tempt and entice the craft beer lover. The full contents of each bottle was lovingly consumed, prior to any bottles being set on fire, or submerged in the sea. The very rare and unique Wooden Beer Crate you see photographed on our website is, alas, not for sale. Your beer will arrive at your door carefully packaged in its very own, purpose built, lightweight, recyclable corrugated shipping container.
 

Prices and Purchasing

All prices listed include GST.
Prices may be adjusted from time to time without notice.
 
We package our beer as carefully as liquid gold. If your items are damaged during transport, please contact us immediately for heaps of sympathy and immediate correction. Depending on the extent of the damage we will provide a credit, replacement or refund.
 

Subscription Guidelines

To make sure we can keep delivering the best beer right to your door every month we need you to do a few things for us.
 
Maintain the security of your subscription password and log-in details. You are responsible for how your subscription account is used. Please contact us straight away if you think your account has been mis-used by a third party.
 
Make sure your payment details and delivery details are up to date. We don’t want your craft beer getting stuck in a delivery van somewhere with the delivery dude scratching their head (they might get tempted – let’s face it, it's going to be pretty hard to resist.)
 

Privacy

By using any of our services, visiting our website (www.beercrate.com.au) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in our Privacy Policy.
 

Access to our website

Access to this website may be terminated at any time by use without notice for any reason we think reasonable. This includes if it is brought to our attention that you may be under the age of 18 years. Our limitation of liability will survive this termination.
 

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments, you can contact us by email at lovebeer@beercrate.com.au or write to us at:
 
The Beer Crate
PO Box 3599
Weston Creek, ACT, 2611